Alicia Keys You Dont Know My Name Lyrics


alicia keys you dont know my name


You Don't Know My Name Lyrics

Alicia Keys

 


  • Baby, baby, baby, from the day I saw you
  • I really really wanted to catch your eye
  • There's something special 'bout you, I must really like you
  • 'Cause not a lotta guys are worth my time
  • Ooh baby, baby, baby, it's gettin' kind of crazy
  • 'Cause you are takin' over my mind
  • And it feels like ooh
  • But you don't know my name
  • And I swear
  • It feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • Oh baby baby baby, I see us on our first date
  • You're doin' everything that makes me smile
  • And when we had our first kiss, it happened on a Thursday
  • Ooh it set my soul on fire
  • Ooh baby baby baby, I can't wait for the first time
  • My imagination's runnin' wild
  • It feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • And I swear it baby
  • It feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • I'm sayin', he don't even know what he's doin' to me
  • Got me feelin' all crazy inside, I'm feelin' like, ow ooh
  • Doin' more than I've ever done for anyone's attention
  • Take notice of what's in front of you
  • 'Cause did I mention, you're 'bout to miss a good thing?
  • And you'll never know how good it feels to have all of my affection
  • And you'll never get a chance to experience my lovin' ow
  • 'Cause my lovin' feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • And I swear it feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name oh
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • Will you ever know it? No no no no no, no no
  • Will you ever know it?
  • Well I'ma just have to go ahead and call this boy
  • Hello? Can I speak to, to Michael?
  • Oh hey, how you doin'?
  • Uh, I feel kinda silly doin' this but uh
  • This is the waitress from the coffee house on 39th and Lennox
  • You know, the one with the braids?
  • Yeah, well I see you on Wednesdays all the time
  • You come in every Wednesday on your lunch break, I think
  • And you always order the special with the hot chocolate
  • And my manager be trippin' and stuff
  • Talkin' 'bout we gotta use water
  • But I always use some milk and cream for you
  • 'Cause I think you're kinda sweet
  • Anyway you always got on some fly blue suit
  • An' your cufflinks are shinin' all bright
  • So, whatchu do? Oh, word? Yeah, that's interestin'
  • Look man, I mean, I don't wanna waste your time but
  • I know girls don't usually do this
  • But I was wonderin' if maybe we could get together
  • Outside the restaurant one day
  • Ya know, 'cause I do look a lot different outside my work clothes
  • I mean we could just go across the street to the park right here
  • Wait, hold up, my cell phone's breakin' up, hold up
  • Can you hear me now? Yeah
  • So, what day did you say?
  • Oh yeah, Thursday's perfect, man
  • And it feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • Baby, baby, I swear it's like ooh
  • You don't know my name, no no no
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • And it feels like ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)
  • And I swear on my mother and father it feels like, ooh ooh ooh
  • You don't know my name
  • (Round and round and round we go, will you ever know?)


Share on Google Plus

Most Popular